Complete AAGE guide to #2022AAASeattle: events, invited sessions, meetings and more

Jay Sokolovsky has once again compiled a complete guide to the AAA meeting for the Interest Group, complete with all the information you need to make the most of your time in Seattle. This year, we’ll be passing on the ceremonial gavel to our new AAGE President, Cati Coe, and celebrating the winners of the Jacob Climo and Margaret Clark Awards at the Business Meeting (Saturday 12th).

If, for some reason, Jay has missed your session, let us know in the comments below.

If you Tweet your conference, tag @AAGE_1978 and use #2022AAASeattle

Invited Session of the Interest Group for Aging and the Life Course

Co-organizers: JIANGJIANG WU and Alexandra Brandt Ryborg Jønsson (Chair)

Caring for Varied Aging Populations in Senior Housings and Facilities as Cultural Spaces   Modality*: In-Person Session ID: 1480
Session Date and Time: Wed 11/9/2022 12:00 PM to 01:45 PM

 Participants:
Jiangjiang Wu: “Caring for Active Older Adults: The Dilemma of Professional Filiality in China.”

Anne Mia Steno:  “Homefeeling – Negotiations of Home at Housing Facilities for Lonely Elderly People in Denmark.”

Simone Anna Felding: “Caring for Care Robots: An Ethnographic Inquiry into the Use of Pet Robots in a Danish Nursing home for People with Dementia.”

Alexandra Brandt Ryborg Jønsson: “No Place for Authenticity: Aging Experiences in Denmark’s Semi-assisted Housing Facilities.”

Douglas E. Crews: “Frailty and Elder Care: An Intersection of Physiology, Sociocultural Structures, and Design.”

Nancy Burke: “Filling the Gaps: Elder Care Infrastructure in Havana, Cuba.”

Discussant: Jay Sokolovsky

Special Events

3-655: Reception/Interlocutor Event to Celebrate the new books and research on the anthropology of aging and the life course

Section Affiliation: Aging and the Life Course

Modality: In-Person

Event Date: Friday 11/11/2022 Event Time: 12:15 PM – 1:45 PM, Seattle Convention Center, Room 4C-3.

Event Title: Reception to celebrate the new books and research on the anthropology of aging and the life course with a special focus on the new 2022 book, Imagistic Care: Growing Old in a Precarious World, by Cheryl Mattingly and Lone Grøn, fusing anthropology, art and philosophy. Jay Sokolovsky and Maria Cattell will interrogate these authors, and project collaborator Rasmus Dyring, about the book’s connection to their unique global project “Aging as a Human Condition.”

Group Dinner: Friday 11/11/22, 6:30PM, Place TPA

 

4-930: Business Meeting of the Interest Group for Aging and Life Course in alliance with AAGE.

Event Date: Saturday 11/12/2022 Event Time: 12:15 PM – 2:15 PM Modality: In-Person

Other Scholarly Sessions

Wednesday

1-003: Invited Session: Caring for Varied Aging Populations Cultural Spaces in Senior Housings and Facilities (see details above).

Session Time: Wed. November 9: 12:00 PM to 01:45 PM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session Modality: In-Person

Participants: Alexandra Brandt Ryborg Jønsson, Anne Mia Steno, Simone Anna Felding, Douglas E. Crews, Nancy Burke, Jay Sokolovsky

1-440: Toward an Anthropology of Nearness

Session Time: 04:30 PM to 06:15 PM
Session Type:
Oral Presentation Session Modality: In-Person
Organizer: Iben Gjødsbøl
Participants:
Laura Emdal Navne, Janelle S. Taylor, Lone Grøn, Cheryl Mattingly, Lesley Sharp, Amy Hinterberger, Sara Bea, Harris Solomon, Linda F. Hogle, Tyler Zoanni, Mette N. Svendsen

1-350 : Making Space for Life and Death: Landscapes of Care throughout the Extended Life Course  Reviewed by: Archaeology Division

Session Time: 04:30 PM to 06:15 PM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Modality: In-Person

Session Organizer: Aja Lans Participants: L. Chardé Reid, Jennifer A. Lupu, Alexandria Russell, Akane Okoshi, Delande Justinvil, LaShaya Howie, Jason Ur, Rachel Watkins

1-375: Relations of Care and Management across Life courses

Session Time: 04:30 PM to 06:15 PM Session Type: Oral Presentation Modality: In-Person

Session Organizer: Shruti Vaidya Participants: Sabrina Lessard, Christopher Chapman, Seok Joo Youn, Julie Spray, Elise Jaramillo

1-545 : Demographic Transitions in East Asia

Session Time: 04:30 PM to 06:15 PM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Modality: In-Person

Session Organizer: Zachary Howlett Participants: Lynne Nakano, Ed Pulford, Claudia Huang, Willy Sier, Kristin Makai Sangren, Yifan Wang, Glenda Roberts

Thursday

2-120: Unsettling Endings: Living Chronically with Terminal Conditions through Narrative and Silence 

Session Time: 8:00AM to 09:45 AM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session: Modality in-person
Session Organizer: Merav Shohet

Participants: Annemarie Samuels, Anna Corwin, Natashe Lemos Dekker, Devin Flaherty, Dwaipayan Banerjee

2-295: Unsettling Our Given Grounds: Wandering in the Arrière-Pays

Session Time: 10:15 AM to 12:00 PM Modality: In-Person 

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session

Session Organizer: Keven Lee

Participants: Ariel Cascio, Melissa Park, Mary Lawlor, Michèle Barrière-Dion, Annette Leibing, Dawn Prince

2-690: Love, Gifts, and Care across Social Domains

Session Time: 06:30 PM to 08:15 PM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session, Modality: In-Person

Sesion Organizer: Cathrine Degnen
Participants:
Nancy Anne Konvalinka, Kenneth Kaizer, Shanni Zhao, Yueran Tian, Justin Haruyama, Wei Gan

Friday

3-005: Conversations across Generations: Anthropology in Times of Crisis, Then and Now

Session Time:  08:00 AM to 09:45 AM
Session Type: Roundtable / Town Hall Modality: In-Person

Organizer: Sofia Pinedo-Padoch
Participants: Wei Gan, Myrdene Anderson, Carol Silverman, Matt Schissler, Courtney Canter, Kerry J. Pataki-Schweizer, Ipsita Dey, Phyllis Pasariello

Saturday

Workshop: Translating Anthropological Knowledge to Practice in Medical Education: Strategies for Effective Teaching. https://annualmeeting.americananthro.org/program/workshops/

Time: 8:00 AM to 9:45 AM; Registration Rate: $20.00

4-190: Session Title: How And Why Do Domestic Workers Organize? An Examination Of Symbols, Structures, And Subjectivities.

Session Date and Time: Sat November 12, 10:15 AM to 12:00 PM

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session  Session Modality: In-Person

Organizer: Cati Coe and Alana Lee Glaser
Papers by Maansi Parpiani, Alana Lee Glaser,  Raquel Pacheco, Cati Coe, and Friederike Fleischer
Discussant: Eileen Boris

4-310: Session Title: Care in a Messed Up World: On Temporalities, (Dis)Continuities, and the Limits of Anthropology

Session Date and Time: Saturday Nov 12 02:00 PM to 03:45 PM
Session Type: Roundtable / Town Hall Modality: In-Person

Session Organizer: Aalyia Sadruddin
Participants:
Elana Buch, Felicity Aulino, Julia Kowalski, Jessica Robbins, Lenore Manderson, Jessaca Leinaweaver, Mara Buchbinder, Anne Allison

4-555 Session Title: Unsettling Carescapes: Collated Presentations

Session Time 4:15pm- 6pm

Session Type: Oral Presentation Session Modality: In-Person

“When the State Doesn’t Deliver: Stroke Carescapes in Rural Malaysia.” By Narelle Warren

0-270: Memes of Care: Good Morning Images and Digital Care Among Older People in Taiwan ONLINE

Reviewed by: Society for Visual Anthropology

Session Type: Podcast
Organizer: Mei-chun Lee

Program of the Association of Senior Anthropologists (ASA)

Thursday, Nov. 10

12:15 – 2:00 pm – ASA luncheon at Daawatt Grill & Bar (an Indian restaurant), near the Convention Center, at 820 Pike Street.

2:00 – 5:00 pm – ASA field trip to the Burke Museum, U. of Washington campus

2-3 pm self tour at Burke

3 pm in Burke lobby — official welcome (there is a gift shop by the lobby)

3 – 5 p.m. Tiny Talks in galleries by curators, in particular the Indigenous women artists and the tattoo exhibits

Pre-registration required. More information to follow.

3-755: Reception Honoring Alice Kehoe’s Contributions to the Association of Senior Anthropologists on the Occasion of the Publication of Her Memoir

Event Time: 8:30 PM to 10:30 PM

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top